Streaked brown and buff upperparts, white below.
|Length: 12.5 cm (5")|
|Wing Span: 17-21 cm (7-8")|
|Weight: 8-12 g (¼-½ oz)|
|Breeding Pairs: 200 000|
|Present: All Year|
The Treecreeper has a streaked brown back and white underparts. The upperparts are excellent camouflage against bark and it will be most likely the brilliant white underparts that will catch your eye.
It climbs up trees mouse-like and usually starts at the bottom and works upwards in a spiral around the trunk. The brown downward-curved beak is used to probe crevices in the bark for insects and its stiff tail is used as a prop (like woodpeckers). The legs are pale brown.
A juvenile's plumage is like that of the adult.
The song of the Treecreeper is often rendered as "tee-tee-tee-titidooee" and is quite similar to the Goldcrest's song.
As they fly from tree to tree you may hear its high pitched "tsee, tsee" call.
Both call and song are high-pitched and not audible to everyone.
Treecreepers search the bark of tree trunks and branches for insects and spiders. In the winter, they also feed on some seeds, such as pine and spruce.
Both the male and the female build the nest behind loose bark, cladding on a building, or ivy. The nest is made from twigs, grass, and moss, and lined with feathers.
The eggs are about 16 mm by 12 mm. They are smooth and non-glossy, and white and fine reddish-brown speckling. The female incubates the eggs by herself, but both parents feed the altricial young after they have hatched.
|Breeding Starts||Number of Clutches||Number of Eggs||Incubation (days)||Fledge (days)|
The Treecreeper is sedentary though juveniles disperse up to a few kilometres (miles).
The Treecreeper population is quite stable apart from the normal fluctuations caused by harsh winters.
We have not seen a Treecreeper in the neighbourhood though there are a few in the local woods.
Site Map |
Contact Us |
About Us |
Album Pages | Bird Guide | Discussion | Field Trips | Guestbook | Information | Links | Quiz | Report | Trophies